Privacy Policy

This PRIVACY POLICY (the “Privacy Policy”) is an integral part of the [Terms of Use] of Zolostays Property Solutions Private Limited (the “Company” or “Us” or “Our” or “We”) and must be read along with the same. All capitalised terms not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the [Terms of Use] as published on the website.

'Zolostays’, operated and managed, by Us adheres strictly to the applicable information technology and data protection laws, rules and regulations. In order to ensure compliance with the same, the Company has adopted this Privacy Policy to set out the manner in which the Company handles or deals with the information or data provided by the users and registrants (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”) of the website ‘Zolostays.com’ including any mobile site, applications for iOS, Android, Windows operating system and/or any software application owned and operated by the Company (collectively referred to as, the “Platform”). This Privacy Policy also specifies the manner in which sensitive personal data or information (if any) is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by the Company in relation to Your use of the Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Platform, and any third-party site that You access or use in connection with using the services offered through the Platform.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using or registering on the Platform or accessing any material, information or [Platform Services] (as defined hereinafter) through the Platform. Your use of the Platform or the Platform Services shall signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, the [Terms of Use] including but not limited to Your consent for collection, using or sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy and Your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

Statement of privacy practice and policy

When You use our Website, We collect and store your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. We are not in the business of selling the personal information collected by Us from You. We use Your information in order to deliver services to You through the Platform including delivery of services through such agreements or arrangements that may be executed by Us with You and/or or with a third party (“Platform Services”); in processing your payments; communicating with you about the Platform Services such as referral programs and any other promotional offers; generally maintain Your accounts with us, to display content a User reviews; and try to enhance Your overall experience on the Platform.

Authorisation and Consent

You hereby expressly provide the Company with Your consent and authorization to collect, share, store, and transfer any information or sensitive personal information as provided by You in relation to the Platform Services. By agreeing to terms of this Privacy Policy, You agree to Us sharing and transferring Your information or sensitive personal information with any third party including hosts or service providers for the purposes necessary in order to provide the Platform Services, to troubleshoot problems, to enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, to comply with our legal obligations or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Platform Services and for such other purpose mentioned herein.

Personal data & information

  1. Information shared during account creation. Information that You may provide to Us, while registering on Our Platform and/or using the Platform Services. This includes the information that the Company collects from You: (a) when You register on the Platform, such as your name, electronic mail address, phone number and password; and (b) information related to the manner and mode of payments usually adopted by You on the Platform, including details of Your bank account, credit card and debit card or any other mode of payment as provided by Us and opted to be used by You;
  2. [Information automatically collected. The Company may automatically receive and record on its server logs details relating to Your access or use Our Platform, including but not limited to, Your location, information about Your internet connection and mobile device, Internet Protocol address, cookie information, web beacon information and details of the web pages You visit, etc. Further, the Company may also collect information about Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language, Your searches and the results You selected from the search and Your transactional information.
  3. Transaction Information. We collect transaction details related to Your use of the Platform Services, including the type of service requested, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, order(s) placed, personal and sensitive information in the reports generated pursuant to the availing of the Platform Services and other related transaction details. Additionally, if someone uses your promo code, we may associate your name with that person. If you post feedback on our Platform, We collect and use this information as in order to provide customer support and so as to address Your concerns. We may access information for data caching to make the Platform faster. We also collect a copy of government approved ID for authenticating and identifying the User, availing our Platform Service after making successful payments for Platform Services.
  4. Information from other sources. We also collect information about You from our social media platforms and other sources. Such information is added to Your account and treated as sensitive and personal information by Us.

Why do we collect Your personal information and how do We use Your personal information?

The information gathered by the Company as specified in Clause 3, may be used for the following purposes:
  1. to provide, maintain, develop, protect and improve the Platform Services, manage Your account, etc.;
  2. to understand Your preferences and to enhance and customize Your experience of using the Platform and the Platform Services;
  3. to respond to Your comments, reviews and questions and provide better service and in order to address Your concerns about our Platform Services;
  4. to carry out the Company’s obligations and enforce the Company’s rights arising from any contracts entered into between the Company and You and/or any third party in order to deliver the Platform Services, including for billing and collection of payment amounts;
  5. to communicate important notices or changes in the Platform Services provided by the Company, use of the Platform and the terms/policies which govern the relationship between You and the Company;
  6. for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research relating to the Platform or Platform Services;
  7. for promotion and marketing purposes;
  8. for sharing such information with any third party, including any service providers, in the course of providing or enabling provision of the Platform Services through the Platform;
  9. for diagnosing and troubleshooting problems including with our servers;
  10. to enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; and
  11. for any other purpose with Your consent.

Transparency and Choice

Withdraw consent: You may choose to withdraw Your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to [email protected] In case You do not provide or later on withdrawing Your consent, We reserve the option to not provide Platform Services, or the goods or services for which the said information was sought on the Platform.

Cookies: You may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it’s important to remember that many of Our Platform Services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites and Advertisers

You hereby acknowledge and agree that when You use the Platform, there may be certain links which may direct You to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by the Company (the “Third Party Site”). The manner in which Your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by such Third Party Site(s) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective Third Party Site(s). The Company urges You to acquaint yourself with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of every such Third Party Site.

The Company hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the manner in which the Third Party Site collects and/or uses Your information. On Our Platform, there may be third parties who advertise their products and/or services. Such third parties may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on Your browser and may use information about Your visits to Our Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. We shall, in no event, be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by advertisers, who are not subject to Our control.

Disclosure to Third Parties

The Company may need to disclose Your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary inter-alia to: (a) comply with a legal obligation; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use; (c) protect the personal safety of the Company, the Users, or any person, in an emergency; and (d) protect the Company from incurring any legal liability.

The Company shall be at liberty to disclose Your information to: (i) service providers to facilitate the provision of any of the Platform Services through the Platform; and (ii) any third parties who provide services, such as auditing, data analysis, and assistance with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. If You provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, the Company or the third party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send You text messages/e-mails in relation to Your use of the Platform. The Company contractually requires these third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We may share personal information with third-parties including hosts and other service providers who work for the Company, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.

Any content or personal information that you share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the Platform will be publicly available, and can be viewed by other users.

The Company may disclose or transfer Your information (personal or otherwise) to any group company or subsidiary or affiliate, and to a third party if the Company sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of the Company’s business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further, any personal information disclosed to them.

Security

The Company shall take reasonable steps to help protect Your rights of privacy and Your information (personal or otherwise) in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with the applicable laws. When payment card account information is being transmitted on or through the Platform, it will be protected by encryption technology. You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. The Company does not itself store Your payment card account information, and does not have direct control over or responsibility for Your payment card account information. Hence, the Company cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by the Company or the Company’s third party service providers. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your account with anyone.

The Company has implemented reasonable security practice and procedure to protect Your information or sensitive personal information as provided by You. The Company’s security procedure and practice is complied with Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and personal sensitive data or information) Rules, 2011.

User Discretion

  1. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from the Company by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about the Platform Services and Your account.
  2. Cookie choices. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If You prefer, You can usually choose to set Your browser to remove or reject cookies. If You choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or Platform Services.
  3. This Privacy Policy is made easily accessible and readable for You. In case, You need to review Your information or sensitive personal information, You need to directly write to us at [email protected], and we shall update any information or sensitive personal information which is inaccurate or deficient.
  4. Should You desire to opt out of disclosing Your information to the Company, the Company requests You to close Your User account and stop accessing the Platform and availing Platform Services. Thereafter, the Company may delete Your information (personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You.
  5. In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform the Company within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to our Grievance Officer - Mr. Ankit Kumar at the address mentioned below:
    Ankit Kumar - [email protected]ys.com

Amendments

The Company retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify You of the same. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated” legend above. It shall be Your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy on the Platform, will constitute Your consent and acceptance of those changes.

Miscellaneous

Your acknowledgement: All information disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

Questions and clarifications

Please contact us regarding any questions that you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.